Tvl.Thomas Joseph Design Company Private Limited v. THE ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER (ST)
WP/13474/2025 · 2025-04-17
Krishnan Ramasamy
Transfer Petitionbody2025
DailyLaw.ai
[ 2025 DAILYLAW 46747 (MAD) · dailylaw.ai ]
DailyLaw.ai
[ 2025 DAILYLAW 46747 (MAD) · dailylaw.ai ]
Judgment text
Extracted from the PDF above. The PDF is authoritative.
WP No. 13474 of 2025 IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUDICATURE AT MADRAS DATED: 17-04-2025 CORAM THE HONOURABLE MR JUSTICE KRISHNAN RAMASAMY WP No. 13474 of 2025 AND WMP NO. 15120 OF 2025 & WMP NO. 15122 OF 2025 Tvl.Thomas Joseph Design Company Private Limited Rep by its Managing Director M.J. Thomas Patta No.61, Building No. 141/B1b, Pollachi, Kumarapalayam, Coimbatore 642 002. Petitioner(s) Vs The Assistant Commissioner (ST) Pollachi (East) Assessment Circle, Pollachi-642 001. Respondent(s) Prayer : Writ Petition filed under Article 226 of the Constitution of India praying for the issuance of a Writ of Certiorari, calling for the records of the 1/8 https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis
WP No. 13474 of 2025 Respondent in his proceedings in GSTIN:33AAECT9033D1ZL/2019-20 dated 20.08.2024 and quash the same as illegal. For Petitioner(s): Mr.S.Ramanathan For Respondent(s): Mr.C.Harsha Raj, Special Government Pleader (Tax)
ORDER The present Writ Petition is filed challenging the order dated 20.08.2024 passed by the respondent, relating to the assessment year 2019-20. 2. Mr.C.Harsha Raj, learned Special Government Pleader (Tax) takes notice on behalf of the respondent. By consent of the parties, the main Writ Petition is taken up for disposal for final disposal at the stage of admission. 3. The learned counsel for the petitioner submitted that the petitioner is a dealer in cement, bricks and plywood and is registered under the Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017. During the relevant period viz. 2019-20, the petitioner 2/8 https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis
WP No. 13474 of 2025 had filed its return and paid the appropriate taxes. However, on examination of the information furnished by the petitioner, it was noticed that the petitioner has claimed excess ITC in GSTR-3B as compared to the tax declared in GSTR-1. Pursuant thereto, a show cause notice in Form DRC-01 was issued to the petitioner on 24.05.2024 through GST common portal, followed by three reminder notices were issued mentioning the date of personal hearing. However, the petitioner had neither filed its reply nor availed the opportunities of personal hearing. Hence, the impugned order came to be passed by the respondent, confirming the proposals. 4. The impugned order is challenged on the premise that neither the show cause notices nor the impugned order of assessment has been served by tendering to the petitioner or by registered post, instead it was uploaded in the common portal under the head “Additional Notices” tab, thereby, the petitioner was unaware of the initiated proceedings and thus unable to participate in the adjudication proceedings. 3/8 https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis
WP No. 13474 of 2025
5. It was further submitted that the petitioner is ready and willing to pay 25% of the disputed tax and that he may be granted one final opportunity before the adjudicating authority to put forth their objections to the proposal, to which the learned Special Government Pleader appearing for the respondent does not have any serious objection. 6. Considering the above submissions made by the learned counsel on either side and upon perusal of the materials, it is evident that the impugned show cause notice was uploaded on the GST Portal Tab.
According to the petitioner, the petitioner was not aware of the issuance of the show cause notice issued through the GST Portal and the original of the said show cause notice was not furnished to them. In such circumstances, this Court is of the view that the impugned assessment order came to be passed without affording any opportunity of personal hearing to the petitioner, confirming the proposals contained in the show cause notice. 7. No doubt sending notice by uploading in portal is a sufficient service, 4/8 https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis
WP No. 13474 of 2025 but, the Officer who is sending the repeated reminders, inspite of the fact that no response from the petitioner to the show cause notices etc., the Officer should have applied his/her mind and explored the possibility of sending notices by way of other modes prescribed in Section 169 of the GST Act, which are also the valid mode of service under the Act, otherwise it will not be an effective service, rather, it would only fulfilling the empty formalities. Merely passing an ex parte order by fulfilling the empty formalities will not serve any useful purpose and the same will only pave way for multiplicity of litigations, not only wasting the time of the Officer concerned, but also the precious time of the Appellate Authority/Tribunal and this Court as well. Thus, when there is no response from the tax payer to the notice sent through a particular mode, the Officer who is issuing notices should strictly explore the possibilities of sending notices through some other mode as prescribed in Section 169(1) of the Act, preferably by way of RPAD, which would ultimately achieve the object of the GST Act. 8. Therefore, this Court finds that there is a lack of opportunities being 5/8 https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis
WP No. 13474 of 2025 provided to serve the notices/orders etc., effectively to the petitioner. Hence, this Court is inclined to set-aside the impugned order with terms, by issuing the following directions:- i) The impugned order dated 20.08.2024 passed by the respondent is set aside. ii) Consequently, the matter is remanded to the respondent for fresh
consideration. iii) The petitioner is granted liberty to deposit 25% of the disputed tax, which the petitioner themselves had voluntarily came forward to make such payment, within a period of two weeks from the date of receipt of a copy of this
order. iv) Thereafter, the petitioner is directed to file a reply along with supportive documents within a period of two weeks. v) Thereupon, the respondent is directed to consider the reply and shall issue a clear 14 days notice affording an opportunity of personal hearing to the petitioner and shall decide the matter in accordance with law. 6/8 https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis
WP No. 13474 of 2025
9. With the above observations & directions, this Writ Petition is
disposed of. No costs. Consequently, connected Miscellaneous Petitions are closed. 17-04-2025 jd Index:Yes/No Speaking/Non-speaking order Internet:Yes Neutral Citation:Yes/No To The Assistant Commissioner (ST) Pollachi (East) Assessment Circle, Pollachi-642 001. 7/8 https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis
WP No. 13474 of 2025 KRISHNAN RAMASAMY J. jd WP No. 13474 of 2025 17-04-2025 8/8 https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis